L&T Awards

How to Apply

Faculty Awards

The 2020 Awards have been postponed due to Covid-19. See previous award winners below.

University Awards

The Vice-Chancellor's Learning and Teaching Awards 2020  are now CLOSED.

National Awards

Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT)  are now CLOSED

AFR Higher Education Awards  are now CLOSED

 

Previous Faculty of Arts Learning and Teaching Award Winners

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (from 2010):

2019

Shawn Ross, David Baker, Michael Rampe - Department of Modern History, Politics and International Relations & Faculty LT team
Yves-Heng Lim, Adam Lockyer, Fred Smith - Department of Security Studies and Criminology

2018

Bénédicte André - Department of International Studies
Sara Fuller - Department of Geography and Planning
Jillian Kramer - Department of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies
Alys Moody - Department of English

2017

Matthew Bailey and Sean Brawley - Department of Modern History, Politics and International Relations
Iqbal Barkat and Karen Pearlman - Department of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies
Lise Barry - Macquarie Law School
Chris Froissard - Arts Learning and Teaching Team

2016

Stephen Collins - Department of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies
Tanya Evans - Department of Modern History, Politics and International Relations
Corrinne Franklin - Department of Indigenous Studies
Sheryn Lee - Department of Security Studies and Criminology
Julie-Ann Long and Jon Burtt - Department of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies
Alex Woods and Ellen Ryan and Eve Guerry - Department of Ancient History
Hui Ling Xu - Department of International Studies

2015

Chavalin Svetanant - Department of International Studies
Maria Amigo - Faculty PACE office
Rowan Tulloch - Department of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies
Sijia Guo - Department of International Studies
Stephanie Russo - Department of English

2014

Ian Collinson - Department of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies
Michaela Baker, Anne Louise Semple and the FoA PACE team - Faculty PACE office

2013

Nicole Anderson - Department of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies
Diane Hughes - Department of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies
Jane Messer - Department of English
George Tomossy, Carlos Benal-Pulido, Ms Bending and Ms Greentree - Macquarie Law School

2012

Susanne Binder - Department of Ancient History
Sabine Krajeski - Department of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies
Matthew Bailey - Department of Modern History, Politics and International Relations

2011

Andrew Gillet - Department of Ancient History
Noah Bassil - Department of Modern History, Politics and International Relations
Peter Rogers and Niko Antaffly - Department of Sociology
Trudy Ambler, Marina Harvey and Jayde Cahir - Arts Learning and Teaching Team

2010

Albert Atkin - Department of Philosophy
Greg Downey - Department of Anthropology
John Scannel - Department of Media, Music, Communication and Cultural Studies
Karin Speedy - Department of International Studies
Peter Keegan - Department of Ancient History
Sheila Watkins - Department of Sociology
L(ea) Gillian Beness and Tom Hillard - Department of Ancient History

Programs that Enhance Learning (from 2018):

2019

nil

2018

Maria Amigo and FoA PACE team - Faculty PACE office
Debra Ronan and Macquarie Law School PACE team - Macquarie Law School